Metro Rentals, Inc. v. Wagner
[…] On appeal, as in the trial court, appellant seeks to establish the “priority” of its lien by having appellee’s writ declared void for his failure to file a bond in twice the amount of his claim. Appellant, in effect, argues that the filing of a proper bond is jurisdictional. We disagree.

Our discussion of the merits must start with a review of the pertinent statutory provisions. Section 16-501(e) provides that in cases where an attachment before judgment is sought:

Before a writ of attachment and garnishment is issued, the plaintiff shall first file in the clerk’s office a bond, executed by himself or his agent, with security to be approved by the clerk, in twice the amount of his claim, conditioned to make good to the defendant all costs and damages which he may sustain by reason of the wrongful suing out of the attachment; except that in any case in which the plaintiff states in his affidavit that the value of specified property to be levied upon is less than the amount of his claim, the court may set the amount of such bond in an amount twice the value of the property being attached ....

*1074Generally, the purpose of requiring an attachment bond is to provide security on which recovery by attachment debtors may be had in the event of improper use of attachment or when damages are sustained by reason of attachment. See Washington Building Services v.