Metro Rentals, Inc. v. Wagner
[…] Hayes, 36 App.D.C. 194 (1911). Consequently, other jurisdictions adhering to this view hold that bonds tendered in an amount found to be insufficient do not render the attachment void; rather amendment is in order upon proper application of the parties. See, e.g., Collins v. Southern Finance Corp., 51 Ga.App. 400, 180 S.E. 744 (1935); Corbin v. St. Lucie River Co., 78 So.2d 396 (Fla.1955); Charles Mix County Bank v. Calta, 45 S.D. 564, 189 N.W. 527 (1922).

Provision is made in our Code to correct bonds found to be insufficient' in amount. Section 16-505 provides:

The defendant or any other person interested in the proceedings who is not satisfied with the sufficiency of the surety or with the amount of the penalty named in the bond filed pursuant to Section 16-501, may apply to the court for an order requiring the plaintiff to give an additional bond in such sum and with such security as may be approved by the court. If the plaintiff fails to comply with any such order the court may order the attachment to be quashed and any property attached or its proceeds to be returned to the defendant or otherwise disposed of, as to the court may seem proper.

In holding that the bond requirement was not jurisdictional, the court in Hayes, supra, relied on the fact that a statutory remedy was available to those interested persons unsatisfied with the surety provided.