In re Estate of Turner
[…] Turner’s widow thereafter filed a motion opposing the allowance of appellant’s claim. To resolve this question, the probate court conducted an evidentiary hearing.

It was shown that the decedent, an elderly man in poor health, lived about eight years in a house owned by appellant and her mother. In this regard, appellant submitted documents indicating that certain sums were expended from her bank account to pay the decedent’s obligations. Guided by D.C.Code 1973, § 14-302, which provides that in a civil action against the estate of a deceased person, “a judgment or decree may not be rendered in favor of the plaintiff founded on the uncorroborated testimony of the plaintiff ... as to any transaction with ■. . . the deceased .. . person,” the court ruled that, in the absence of corroborating evidence, there was inadequate proof of either the decedent’s request that appellant make the expenditures or his promise to pay her.