Miami-Dade County, Florida v. United States
[…] The County argues that the proper meaning should be “the right to say or the power to act.” We reject the County’s argument as unhelpful; the United States in the instant case has neither “legal control or power” nor “the right to say or the power to act.” In addition, the County argues that the Defense Environmental Restoration Program Act (DERPA) somehow operates to waive the Government’s sovereign immunity and subject it to suit by the County pursuant to state law. The County’s brief is vague and conclusory. The County quotes from 10 U.S.C. § 2701(b)(1) that “[t]he Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program of environmental restoration at facilities under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.” Among other flaws in the County’s argument, the County fails to explain how even mandatory language directed to the Secretary of Defense could operate to waive the sovereign immunity of the United States and subject it to suit by the County pursuant to state law.