In re J.A.G.
[…] Appellee has suggested several possible statutory provisions, none of which is applicable here.

First, while the Family Division may retain a veto power over release, if specifically reserved at the time of the original disposition, the trial court did not do so here. See D.C.Code 1973, § 16-2322(a)(1); In re J.M.W., supra at 348 n.3. In fact, the trial court here did just the opposite; it specifically authorized DHS to release the juvenile whenever in the agency’s judgment he was sufficiently rehabilitated.

Second, D.C.Code 1978 Supp., § 16-2320(a)(5) likewise fails to provide the necessary “legislative mandate.” Section 16-2320(a)(5)(i) permits the Family Division to “order any public agency of the District of Columbia to provide any service the Division determines is needed . ... ” This authority, however, exists only with respect to the initial disposition or commitment order.