Adkins v. State
[…] The plain language of the Trial Court demonstrated its willingness to accede to a hung jury and, thereby, to respect the personal convictions of the jurors. The statement did not constitute an Allen “dynamite” charge or require the “personal conscience” admonition. Accordingly, the defendants’ reliance upon Brown, supra, Wilson, supra, and cases cited in Annot., 97 A.L.R.3d (1980), is misplaced.

* * * * *

AFFIRMED.

. 11 Del.C. § 612 provides:

Ҥ 612. Assault in the second degree; class C felony.

“A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:

“(1) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or
“(2) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
“(3) He recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
“(4) He intentionally causes physical injury to a law-enforcement officer who is acting in the lawful performance of his duty.