Adkins v. State
[…] “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:

“(1) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or
“(2) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
“(3) He recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
“(4) He intentionally causes physical injury to a law-enforcement officer who is acting in the lawful performance of his duty.

“Assault in the second degree is a class C felony.”

. 11 Del.C. § 611 provides:

Ҥ 611. Assault in the third degree; class A misdemeanor.

“A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:

“(1) He intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or
“(2) With criminal negligence he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

“Assault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.”

. 11 Del.C. § 512 provides:

Ҥ 512. Conspiracy in the second degree; class E felony.

“A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, he: