In re the Estate of Smith
[…] This is especially true in this case since both the petitioners and the respondents are claiming through the same degree of consanguinity to the decedent even though the petitioners are claiming through an ancestor closer to the decedent than the ancestor through whom the respondents make their claim. Since this disparity in the level of the ancestor through whom the claims are being made is at the heart of the controversy, a diagram of the opposing relationships is in order here.

Before proceeding to such a diagram, however, I think it appropriate to note that 1 Del.C. § 302(9), the statute here under consideration, provides among other things that for the purpose of determining kin or kindred “the degrees of consanguinity shall be computed by the civil law method.” The civil law method, as explained by our case precedents, is to count up from the deceased to the nearest common ancestor of the deceased and the particular relative in question and then down to that relative, with each generation along the way representing one degree.