In re the Estate of Smith
[…] At the same time the respondents, the two first cousins once removed on the maternal side, claim by right of representation through the decedent’s great uncle, who also stood in the fourth degree of kinship to the decedent. The difference is that the common ancestor with the decedent through whom the respondents make their claim is a great grandparent while the common ancestor with the decedent through whom the petitioners make their claim was a grandparent, and thus a closer ancestor. This, finally, leads us to the question of law at hand.

The statute under consideration, 1 Del.C. § 302(9), reads as follows:

“(9) ‘Kin’ and ‘Kindred,’ as applied to the descent of estates, signify kin or kindred by blood, and the degrees of consanguinity shall be computed by the civil law method; but collateral kindred claiming through a nearer common ancestor shall be preferred to those claiming through a more remote common ancestor.” (Emphasis added.)

*1278It is the language of the statute above emphasized that gives rise to the dispute between the parties. What does that language mean?

It is the position of the petitioners that the language is clear on its face.