In re the Estate of Smith
[…] The civil law method, as explained by our case precedents, is to count up from the deceased to the nearest common ancestor of the deceased and the particular relative in question and then down to that relative, with each generation along the way representing one degree. In re White’s Estate, Del.Orph., 37 A.2d 167 (1944); In re Cavender’s Estate, Del.Orph., 130 A. 746 (1925). In addition, 12 Del.C. § 503(4) provides that where there is no surviving spouse, issue, parent or issue of a parent, the entire intestate estate of a decedent passes “to the next of kin of the decedent, and to the issue of a deceased next of kin, per stirpes.” Thus, a claimant at a more distant degree can take by right of representation through deceased kindred of a closer degree.

With these principles in mind the situation before the Court may be portrayed as follows:

*1277[[Image here]]