Gilliam v. Branton
[…] Language Act,4 D.C.Law 1-87, *74623 D.C.Reg. 2544 (1976), the District Council in 1976 amended D.C.Code § 19-316 to provide that children born out of wedlock could inherit from their fathers as well as their mothers “if parenthood has been established by judicial process or pursuant to § 19-318.”5 Shortly thereafter, in 1977, the District Council clarified § 19-316 and the rights of children born out of wedlock through passage of the Paternity Procedures Clarifying Amendments Act of 1977.6 The Clarifying Act altered § 19-316 by striking the words “by judicial process or pursuant to § 19-318.” Thus, § 19-316 now provides:

Share of children born out of wedlock; their heirs; mother; father
Children born out of wedlock and the heirs of children born out of wedlock are capable of taking real and personal estate by inheritance from their mother or from their father if parenthood has been established, or from each other, or from heirs of each other, as the case may be, in like manner as if born in lawful wedlock, and the mother and such father, and their respective heirs, are capable of inheriting from such children.

The effect of the Clarifying Act was to require a person claiming a right of inheritance under § 19-316 to establish his or her relationship to the decedent.