State v. Stinson
[…] In Howard, we said

That rule requires the proponent of the document to produce the custodian of the record, “or other qualified witness,” to testify that the offered document was “kept in the course of a regular conducted business,” and that it was the “regular practice of that business to make [such a document].” No such testimony was introduced at trial, an omission fatal to the document’s admissibility as a business record.

State v. Howard, 405 A.2d at 210 (bracketed material in original). Similarly, because of the omission of the testimonial foundation which Rule 803(6) required, the disputed portion of the ADDED NOTE was not admissible as a business record.

The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.

All concurring.

. Section 702 provides in pertinent part:

1. A person is guilty of aggravated forgery if, with intent to defraud or deceive another person or government, he falsely makes, completes, endorses or alters a written instrument, or knowingly utters or possesses such an instrument, and the instrument is: A. Part of an issue of money, stamps, securities or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental instrumenta-bility.

. Section 37, in relevant part, provides:

1. Except as provided in subsection 2, evidence of intoxication may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind.