Although the Town of
[…] We therefore vacate the second part of the injunction and remand the case to the Superior Court so that it may fashion an appropriate order that will go no further than is necessary to halt defendant’s violation of the environmental protection laws and to prevent renewed violations.
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed insofar as it ordered defendant to restore the system to proper working order on or before December 31, 1983; the remainder of the judgment is vacated.
Remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with the opinion herein.
All concurring.
. 38 M.R.S.A. § 348 (1978) provides in pertinent part:
(1) In the event of a violation of any provision of the laws administered by the Department of Environmental Protection or of any order, regulation, license, permit, approval or decision of the Board of Environmental Protection or decree of the court, as the case may be, the Attorney General may institute injunction proceedings to enjoin any further violation thereof, a civil or criminal action or any appropriate combination thereof without recourse to any other provision of law administered by the Department of Environmental Protection.
(Emphasis added)
. 38 M.R.S.A. § 413(1) (1978) provides:
No person shall directly or indirectly discharge or cause to be discharged, any pollutant without first obtaining a license therefor from the [Board of Environmental Protection],