Although the Town of
[…] Runnels, 90 Me. 253, 38 A. 100 (1897) (vendor’s license).
Defendant gains nothing by this argument. Even if defendant’s attempted surrender of the license to the Department successfully released him from his license obligations, he would find himself in the position of one who, without a license, discharges pollutants into the waters of the state and maintains a surface waste water disposal system. Both of those activities are unlawful unless licensed by the Board of Environmental Protection. See 38 M.R. S.A. § 413(1),2 (1-A)3 (1978). Furthermore, 38 M.R.S.A. § 348(1) authorizes the Attorney General to seek an injunction to redress “a violation of any provision of the laws administered by the Department of Environmental Protection,”4 including those provisions prohibiting defendant’s conduct unless duly licensed.