See State v. Anderson, 434 A.2d 6, 9 (Me.1981); Minott v. F.W. Cunningham & Sons, 413 A.2d 1325, 1329-30 (Me.1980). Given Chief Hart’s substantial background in arson investigation and given his familiarity with the working of furnaces, as demonstrated by his earlier testimony,2 we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing him to testify as he did.
The entry will be:
Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.
. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 802 under which the defendant was indicted provided in pertinent part, as follows:
1. A person is guilty of arson if he starts, causes, or maintains a fire or explosion;
A. ...; or
13. On his own property or the property of another
(1) with the intent to enable any person to collect insurance proceeds for the loss caused by the fire or explosion; or
(2) ....
. Earlier in his testimony, Chief Hart had explained how heat is collected from a furnace by means of a heat exchanger and then forced through the ductwork by means of a blower.