State v. Vachon
[…] Defendants have not shown, and cannot show, any prejudice.

In concluding, we emphasize that this appeal would never have arisen if the State had been more careful in preparing the indictment. Nevertheless, no shortcoming in this indictment requires us to vacate defendants’ convictions. A different result would be out of harmony with the simplification of criminal pleading effected by M.R.Crim.P. 7(c) and with the harmless error rule prescribed by M.R.Crim.P. 52(a).2

The entry is:

Judgments of conviction affirmed.

All concurring.

. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 401(1) provides:

A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or surreptitiously remains in a structure, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a crime therein.

. See 3 Glassman, Maine Practice: Rules of Criminal Procedure Annotated §§ 7.3, 52.2 (1967).