JMS appeals from the decision of the Superior Court.
II.
JMS argues that the intervening interest of Thomas and Janet Sing prevents JMS from being considered as a successor employer within the scope of 26 M.R.S.A. § 1043(9)(B) (1974) and 26 M.R.S.A. § 1228 (Supp.1984-1985). Section 1043(9)(B) defines “employer” as:
Any individual or employing unit which acquired the organization, trade or business, or substantially all the assets thereof, of another which at the time of such acquisition was an employer subject to this chapter.
Section 1228; Liability of successor, provides in part:
Any individual or organization, including the types of organizations described in section 1043, subsection 10, whether or not an employing unit, which acquires the organization, trade or business or a substantial part of the assets thereof from an employer, shall be liable, in an amount not to exceed the reasonable value of the organization, trade, business or assets acquired, for any contributions or interest due or accrued and unpaid by the employer, and the amount of liability shall, in addition, be a lien against the property or assets so acquired which shall be prior to all other liens.
In Stewart v. Maine Employment Security Commission, 152 Me. 114, 125 A.2d 83 (1956), in a somewhat different context, this Court construed a provision containing language nearly identical to the present section 1043(9)(C).