Merrill v. Secretary of State
[…] Merrill then filed a petition for Rule 80C review and a verified complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. After a hearing on October 16, 1984, the Superior Court, Cumberland County, denied Merrill’s Rule 80C appeal. After a hearing on November 29, 1984, the Superior Court granted the State’s motion to dismiss Count 2 of the complaint, the section 1983 action.

Merrill notes that 5 M.R.S.A. § 9057(2) (1979) provides that “evidence shall be admitted if it is the kind of evidence upon which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” He urges that because the certificate contains no foundational prerequisites for scientific evidence of its kind, reasonable persons would not rely upon the bare statement of a chemist.