The United States Housing Act of 1937, now codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437-1437q (1978 & Supp.1985), declares that:
[…] In 1980 the United States Congress enacted the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1721-1735 (1983 and Supp.1985). In that legislation Congress gave its approval to a settlement of lawsuits brought by the United States on behalf of the Penobscot Nation, the Passama-quoddy Tribe, and the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians to resolve their land claims against the State under the Trade and Intercourse Act of 1790. Section 12 of the settlement act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1731, provides:
Except as expressly provided herein, this subchapter shall constitute a general discharge and release of all obligations of the State of Maine and all of its political subdivisions, agencies, departments, and all of the officers or employees thereof arising from any treaty or agreement with, or on behalf of any Indian nation, or tribe or band of Indians or the United States as trustee therefor, including those actions now pending in the United States District Court for the District of Maine captioned United States of America against State of Maine[.]
(Emphasis added)