Moore v. State Tax Assessor
[…] (emphasis added). It further requires a computation of “80 percent of the estate tax payable to the United States under [the 1926] Federal Revenue Act.” This determination of what is “payable to the United States” under the 1926 Act is a complicated process. The Internal Revenue Service computes “the estate tax imposed by the Revenue Act of 1926” as equal to 125% of the presently available state death tax credit. 26 U.S.C. § 2011(d) (1982); 26 C.F.R. § 20.201 l-l(d) (1985). The presently available state death tax credit requires computation of the adjusted gross estate. 26 U.S.C. § 2011(b). Determination of the credit further requires receipt by the Internal Revenue Service of evidence that state death taxes have actually been paid. 26 U.S.C. § 2011(a) (“[death] taxes actually paid”); 26 C.F.R. § 20.2011-1(c)(2) (“[b]efore the credit for State death taxes is allowed, evidence that such taxes have been paid must be submitted”).