State v. Grant
[…] The entry is:

Judgments of conviction for gross sexual misconduct (Class C) on Counts I through VII of the indictment vacated; remanded to the Superior Court for entry of judgment of acquittal of the offenses charged by or included within said Counts I through VII.

Judgment of conviction on the three remaining counts of unlawful sexual contact affirmed.

All concurring.

. Section 253(1)(A) provides in full:

A person is guilty of gross sexual misconduct 1. If he engages in a sexual act with another person and:
A. The other person submits as a result of compulsion, as defined in section 251, subsection 1, paragraph E.

. Title 17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A(2)(A) provides as follows:

2 For purposes of this section, a lesser included offense is an offense carrying a lesser penalty which:
A. As legally defined, must necessarily be committed when the offense or alternative thereof actually charged, as legally defined, is *459committed. If the lesser offense is defined in a manner that it may be committed in alternative ways, each alternative which meets the above definition shall be deemed to be a lesser included offense. Facts which are a basis for sentencing classification of either the crime charged or the lesser crime shall be considered alternatives of those crimes.