Lester Building Associates, Inc. v. Davidson
[…] In every such case, if due notice is given to such person, the judgment, if obtained without fraud or collusion, will be conclusive against him, whether he has appeared or not.

Washington Gaslight Co. v. District of Columbia, 161 U.S. 316, 330, 16 S.Ct. 564, 569, 40 L.Ed. 712 (1896); see also: Humble Oil and Refining Co. v. Philadelphia Ship Main. Co., 444 F.2d 727 (3d Cir.1971); State v. Wood, Del.Super., 173 A.2d 327 (1961).

The common law rule has been codified in 6 Del.C. § 2-607(5)(a) which provides:

(5) Where the buyer is sued for breach of a warranty or other obligation for which his seller is answerable over
(a) he may give his seller written notice of the litigation. If the notice states that the seller may come in and defend and that if the seller dqes not do so he will be bound in any action against him by his buyer by any determination of fact common to the two litigations, then unless the seller after seasonable receipt of the notice does come in and defend he is so bound.

The letter that Lester relies upon as having vouched in Tibbals was dated July 15, 1983 and states:

Enclosed please find the material you requested. Please note in the warranty section the definition with regard to depressions in the floor.