In re M.R.
[…] The judge denied the motion as premature, and commented that although he usually would stay the juvenile proceedings pending resolution óf the criminal charge, he declined to do so because the complaining witness was about to leave the jurisdiction. This was within the permissible range of decisions by the judge in the reasoned exercise of his discretion. See generally Johnson v. United States, 398 A.2d 354 (D.C.1979) (trial court discretion).5

Accordingly, the judgment is

Affirmed.

. M.R. was sixteen years old when the petition was filed.

. D.C.Code § 16-2301(3)(A) (1981) is identical to the 1973 provision.

. D.C.Code § 16-2307(h) (1981), which is also identical to the 1973 statute, provides:

Transfer of a child for criminal prosecution terminates the jurisdiction of the Division over the child with respect to any subsequent delinquent act; except that jurisdiction of the Division over the child is restored if (l) the criminal prosecution is terminated other than by a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a. verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity, and (2) at the time of the termination of the criminal prosecution no indictment or information has been filed for criminal prosecution for an offense alleged to have been committed by the child subsequent to transfer.

. M.R. was also under commitment in another delinquency conviction until 1985. '