Rogers v. State
[…] Whoever, being lawfully detained in any jail or other place of confinement, except the State Prison, breaks or escapes therefrom, or attempts to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 7 years. The sentence to such imprisonment shall not be concurrent with any other sentence then being served or thereafter to be imposed upon such escapee. Whoever resists apprehension or breaks arrest shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not more than 11 months.

. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1155(1) (Pamph.1978), repealed in 1981 and replaced by section 1.256, provided in pertinent part:

Other provisions of this section notwithstanding, when a person subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment is convicted of a violation of chapter 31, section 755, or of a crime against the person of a member of the staff of the institution in which he was imprisoned, or of an attempt to commit either of such crimes, the sentence shall run consecutively to the undischarged term of imprisonment.

. M.R.Crim.P. 35(a) provides as follows:

(a) Correction of Sentence.