829 F.2d 1121
[…] For collateral estoppel to apply, the question expressly and definitely presented in the suit at hand must be the same as that definitely and actually litigated and adjudged previously. Hughes v. Heyl & Patterson, Inc., 647 F.2d 452, 455 (4th Cir. 1981).
In this case, the VEC decided that under what is now Va. Code Sec. 60.2-618.2 as interpreted by the Virginia Supreme Court in Branch, plaintiff had not been discharged for "misconduct" as the term "misconduct" applies to eligibility of a former employee to receive unemployment compensation benefits. However, under Virginia Code Sec. 22.1-307 (1985) "teachers may be dismissed or placed on probation for incompetency, immorality, noncompliance with school laws and regulations, disability as shown by competent medical evidence, conviction of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude or other good and just cause." (emphasis added).
The attempt by the School Board to prove "misconduct" before the VEC does not mean that the School Board could only discharge appellant for misconduct or that it was bound by the VEC definition of misconduct or bound by its finding of lack of misconduct.