Thomas, 488 A.2d 939 (Me.1985) (Mem. Dec.). Thomas commenced service of the unsuspended thirty days on April 10, 1986. Based on an uncharged crime allegedly committed on September 8, 1986, Thomas was served with a summons for violation of probation on April 13, 1987. The next day Thomas was given a copy of the conditions of his probation.
Thomas argues that the lack of notice of the conditions of his probation prior to the alleged violation compels vacation of the order of revocation. The State counters by pointing to the last clause of 17-A M.R. S.A. § 1204(1) (Supp.1987) that states: “provided that in every case it shall be a condition of probation that the convicted person refrain from criminal conduct.” We do not decide whether that statutory requirement constitutes sufficient notice that a violation of criminal law may result in a revocation of probation. Instead, we must confront, in this instance, the question whether Thomas had adequate notice of the commencement of the period of probation.