Ill
In conclusion, we hold that application of paragraph 213a of the National Agreement discriminates against GM employees claiming unemployment benefits and is in contravention of 19 Del.C. § 3371(c). We further hold that holiday pay does not fall within the definition of wages under the Wage Payment Act. 19 Del. C., c. 11 (1979). Local 435, therefore, is not entitled to liquidated damages for GM’s wrongful refusal to remit holiday pay to its Local 435 employees. Finally, we hold that GM’s federal preemption argument is barred under Supreme Court Rule 8 for GM’s failure to timely raise the issue at trial.
* * *
AFFIRMED.
. Section 1103(d) provides, in part:
If an employer, without any reasonable grounds for dispute, fails to pay an employee wages, as required under this chapter, the employer shaQ, in addition, be liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10 percent of the unpaid wages for each day, except Sunday and legal holidays, upon which such failure continues after the day upon which payment is required or in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller....
19 DeLC. § 1103(d) (1979).
Section 1103 was amended, effective February 7, 1984. Subsection (d) was redesignated as present subsection (b) but was left substantially unchanged by the amendment.