Local 435 v. General Motors Corp., 3d Cir., 720 F.2d 664 (1983).
On September 27, 1983, the District Court entered a final judgment dismissing counts II-IV. Local 435 v. General Motors Corp., D.Del., No. 80-578 (Sept. 27, 1983).
. Section 3371 provides, in part:
(a) Any agreement by an individual to waive, release or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this chapter shall be void.
(c) No employer shall directly or indirectly make or require or accept any deduction from wages to finance the employer’s assessments required from him, require or accept any waiver of any right hereunder by an individual in his employ, willfully or intentionally discriminate in regard to the hiring or tenure of work on any term or condition of work of any individual on account of his claiming benefits under this chapter or in any manner obstruct or impede the filing of claims for benefits.
19 Del.C. § 3371 (1974).
. Section 3302 was again amended, effective August 12, 1977. Subdivision (17) was redesig-nated as present subdivision (18), 61 DelLaws c. 186, codified at 19 Del.C. § 3302(18) (1979), and remained in force until repealed in 1981 by 63 Del.Laws, c. 76. See supra note 2.