Sandoe v. Lefta Associates
[…] Lefta also filed cross-claims against Gitlin and Cantor. The claims against Gitlin and Cantor were dismissed on summary judgment in January, 1983, and the Sandoes noted an appeal from these rulings. Pursuant to an agreement between the parties, this court dismissed these appeals in 1987. Potomac Ironworks, Inc., was voluntarily dismissed in 1983 after it initiated bankruptcy proceedings. Thus, the claims against Gitlin, Cantor and Potomac Ironworks, Inc., are not part of these appeals.

. D.C.Code § 12-310 (1981) provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), any action—
(A) to recover damages for—
(i) personal injury
resulting from the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, and
(B) for contribution or indemnity which is brought as a result of such injury or death, shall be barred unless in the case where injury is the basis of such action, such injury occurs within the ten-year period beginning on the date the improvement was substantially completed ...
(2) For purposes of this subsection, an improvement to real property shall be considered substantially completed when—
(A) it is first used, or
(B) it is first available for use after having been completed in accordance with the contract or agreement covering the improvement, including any agreed changes to the contract or agreement, whichever first occurs.
(b) The limitation of actions prescribed in subsection (a) shall not apply to—
(1) any action based on a contract, express or implied, or
(2) any action brought against the person who, at the time the defective or unsafe condition of the improvement to real property caused injury or death, was the owner of or in actual possession or control of such real property.

Section 12-310(b) was recently amended to add exemptions for "any manufacturer or supplier or any equipment or machinery or other articles installed in a structure upon real property" and “any action brought by the District of Columbia government." Id. § 12-310(b)(3), (4) (1988 Supp.).