It is impossible for us to determine precisely what transpired either at the hearing
[…] All concurring.. M.R.Crim.P. 37A(b) provides as follows:
(b) Report of Interlocutory Rulings. If the court is of the opinion that a question of law involved in an interlocutory order or ruling made by it in any action ought to be determined by the Law Cotut before any further proceedings are taken therein, it may, on motion of an aggrieved defendant, report the case to the Law Court for that purpose and stay all further proceedings except such as are necessary to preserve the rights of the parties without making any decision therein.
. 4 M.R.S.A. § 57 (Supp. 1988-1989) explains the jurisdiction of the Law Court and provides in pertinent part as follows:
The following cases only come before the court as a court of law: ... questions of law arising on reports of cases, including interlocutory orders or rulings of such importance as to require, in the opinion of the justice, review by the law court before any further proceedings in the action ....