If Gannett had any remedy for DPS’s violation of section 409(1), it was not to emulate DPS’s disregard for the plain requirements of the statute.
The entry is:
Judgment of June 29,1988, vacated. Remanded to the Superior Court with instructions to dismiss the action.
All concurring.
. MSEA, as the union representing the fire investigator, was permitted to intervene as a defendant in this action.
. Section 409(1) provides in pertinent part:
If any body or agency or official, who has custody or control of any public record, shall refuse permission to so inspect or copy or abstract a public record, this denial shall be made by the body or agency or official in writing, stating the reason for the denial, within 5 working days of the request for inspection by any person. Any person aggrieved by denial may appeal therefrom, within 5 working days of the receipt of the' written notice of denial, to any Superior Court within the State.