Nationwide Electric, Inc. v. Associated Bonded Construction Co.
[…] We would point out that this identical argument was rejected in American Insurance Co. v. Kinder, 640 S.W.2d 537, 540 (Mo. Ct. App. 1982), where the court specifically pointed out that such an argument was not persuasive because "`the purpose of § 1352 was to give federal courts jurisdiction of bond actions'" in disputes where the requisite diversity and the minimum amount in controversy were lacking.

[6] Even though we commend the diligent efforts of Nationwide's counsel, this court cannot ignore the simple, direct, and unambiguous provisions of 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b(b), particularly where it says "[e]very suit instituted under this section shall be brought * * * in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere." We would also add that the exclusive jurisdiction by the federal courts in Miller Act cases has been recently recognized in Midstates Excavating, Inc. v. Farmers andMerchants Bank Trust of Watertown, 410 N.W.2d 190, 193 (S.D. 1987); United Pacific Insurance Co. v.