Nationwide Electric, Inc. v. Associated Bonded Construction Co.
[…] Such suit shall be brought in the United States District Court "in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere, irrespective of the amount in controversy in such suit." 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b(b). Notwithstanding the crystal clear mandate of Congress, Nationwide insists that the Superior Court civil action that is now before us remains viable.

[5] Nationwide relies on certain language found in 28 U.S.C.A. § 1352 (amended 1980, Pub.L. 96-417, Title V, § 506, 94 Stat. 1743), that provides that the federal "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade." According to Nationwide, this reference to concurrent state jurisdiction in § 1352 gives state courts jurisdiction over actions involving payment due under the Miller Act bonds. We would point out that this identical argument was rejected in American Insurance Co. v.