[1] OPINION
[…] The District Court judge ordered the case transferred to the Washington County Superior Court since plaintiff was in effect seeking the issuance of a declaratory judgment.1 Thereafter a Superior Court justice granted the town's motion for summary judgment.
[6] The controlling statute in this case is G.L. 1956 (1980 Reenactment) § 44-7-11, as amended by P.L. 1986, ch. 464, § 1, which reads in entirety as follows: *Page 875
"Collectors to furnish statements of liens. — The collector of taxes for any city, or for any town shall, on written application by any person, and within five (5) days thereafter, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, furnish to such applicant a single certificate of all taxes and other assessments, including water rates and charges, which at the time constitute liens on the parcel of real estate specified in such application and are payable on account of such real estate. Such certificate shall be itemized and shall show the amounts then payable on account of all such taxes and assessments, rates and charges, so far as such amounts are fixed and ascertained, and if the same are not then ascertainable, it shall so be expressed in the certificate. Any city or town officer or board doing any act toward establishing any such tax, assessment, lien or charge upon any real estate in the city or town shall transmit a notice of such act to the collector of taxes. Such collector of taxes shall charge six dollars ($6.00) for each certificate so issued, and the money so received shall be paid into the city or town treasury. A certificate issued on or after October 1, 1966, under this section may be filed for record with the registry of deeds of such city or town in which such real estate shall be situate within sixty (60) days after its date, and if so filed shall operate to discharge the parcel of real estate specified from the liens for all taxes, assessments or portions thereof, rates and charges which do not appear by said certificate to constitute liens thereon, except the taxes, assessments or portions thereof, rates and charges which have accrued within (1) one year immediately preceding the date of the certificate, the taxes, assessments or portions thereof, rates and charges concerning which a statement has been filed for record or registration under any other provision of law; provided, a certificate issued under this section shall not affect the obligation of any person liable for the payment of any tax,