Peaslee argues that the statute and the court’s instruction impermissibly shifted the burden of proof on the cause o
[…] As a result of Peaslee’s deliberate fishtailing on the snow-packed, icy road, the car went out of control and overturned, throwing Dawson onto the road. Because of the seriousness of his injuries, Dawson was unable to move himself and was not moved by others. A second car ran over Dawson several minutes later after Dawson’s brother, Gordon, tried unsuccessfully to stop the car. Dawson died at the scene.
Apparently because Gary Dawson was injured in two separate motor vehicle accidents, the court defined causation on the basis of 17-A M.R.S.A. § 33 (1983), which provides:
Unless otherwise provided, when causing a result is an element of a crime, causation may be found where the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the defendant operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the defendant was clearly insufficient.
Peaslee argues that the statute and the court’s instruction impermissibly shifted the burden of proof on the cause of death.