After a jury trial in Superior Court (Chandler, J.) Dodge was convicted of clamming without a license in criminal violation of a Gouldsboro ordinance.1 The court imposed a $200 fine and allowed Dodge ten months to pay. When Dodge failed to make any payments, he was ordered pursuant to 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1304(1)2 to show cause why he should not be committed to jail. After a hearing on Dodge’s failure to pay the fine, the Superior Court determined that his failure to pay was willful and ordered him to serve five days in the Hancock County Jail. This appeal followed.
*89315 M.R.S.A. § 2121(2) defines a post-sentencing proceeding as a “court proceeding ... occurring during the course of and pursuant to the operation of a sentence ... including ... default in payment of a fine.... ” Post-conviction review by the Superior Court under chapter 305-A of 15 M.R.S.A. §§ 2121-2132 (Supp.1989) is the exclusive method of review of post-sentencing proceedings. 15 M.R.S.A. § 2122.3 The statute bars any direct appeal to the Law Court from a post-sentencing proceeding such as that