Unless such person shows that the default was not attributable to a willful refusal to obey the order of the court or to a failure on that person’s part to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for the payment, the court shall find that the default was unexcused and may commit that person to the custody of the sheriff until the fine ... is paid....
. 15 M.R.S.A. § 2122 (Supp.1989) provides in pertinent part:
This chapter [305-A] shall provide a comprehensive and, except for direct appeals from a criminal judgment, the exclusive method of review of those criminal judgments and of post-sentencing proceedings occurring during the course of sentences. It is a remedy for illegal restraint and other impediments specified in section 2124 which have occurred directly or indirectly as a result of an illegal criminal judgment or post-sentencing proceeding. ...
(Emphasis supplied.) Dodge did not take a direct appeal from his conviction of clamming without a license. See 15 M.R.S.A. § 2115 (Supp.1989): 4 M.R.S.A. § 57 (1989); see abo M.R.Crim.P. 37.