Child v. Central Maine Medical Center
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the order of the Superior Court limiting Central Maine Medical Center’s potential responsibility for damages to the policy limits of its applicable liability insurance as provided in section 158.

The entry is:

Order of the Superior Court dated October 2, 1989 vacated.

Remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent with the opinion herein.

McKUSICK, C.J., and ROBERTS, WATHEN and CLIFFORD, JJ., concurring.

. 14 M.R.S.A. § 158 (1980) provides:

A charitable organization shall be considered to have waived its immunity from liability for negligence or any other tort during the period a policy of insurance is effective covering the liability of the charitable organization for negligence or any other tort. Each policy issued to a charitable organization shall contain a provision to the effect that the insurer shall be estopped from asserting, as a defense to any claim covered by said policy, that such organization is immune from liability on the ground that it is a charitable organization. The amount of damages in any such case shall not exceed the limits of coverage specified in the policy, and the courts shall abate any verdict in any such action to the extent that it exceeds such policy limit.

. Neither of the parties challenges the court’s decision to confine its review to this date.