*568On August 2, 1990, defendant timely docketed a notice of appeal of his conviction and sentence.
[…] *568On August 2, 1990, defendant timely docketed a notice of appeal of his conviction and sentence.
On August 23, 1990, defendant filed the within motion in this Court for stay of execution of his sentence by Superior Court. Invoking the language of section 4502, he asserts that there is “reasonable ground to believe that there is error in the record which might require reversal of the judgment below” and that this case presents “important questions of substantive law” which should be decided by this Court.