with whom FERREN, Associate Judge, joins, concurring: *
[…] with whom FERREN, Associate Judge, joins, concurring: *
I write separately to clarify how the parental preference applies with respect to the contentions of S.G.’s natural father. Judge Schwelb assumes without deciding that the parental preference applies to the temporary placement of a neglected child under D.C.Code § 16-2320 (1989 Repl.). See opinion of Judge Schwelb at [21]. There can be no doubt that the presumption applies. See In re H.R., 581 A.2d 1141 (D.C.1990). The statute itself refers to the presumption: “It shall be presumed that it is generally preferable to leave a child in his or her own home.” D.C.Code § 16-2320(a). Further, the statute precludes placement of a child with a relative or other individual in the absence of a finding that “the child cannot be protected in the home and there is an available placement likely to be less damaging to the child than the child’s own home.” Id. at § 16-2320(a)(3)(C).