In re O.L.
[…] Actually, if any other action by the Council in 1977 bears on the construction of section 2-1355, it would be the Council’s decision to enact a new waiver provision for cases involving termination of parental rights, presently codified at D.C. Code § 16-2359(e) (1981). That subsection provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of D.C. Code, sections 14-306 and 14-307, neither the husband/wife privilege nor the physician/client or mental health professional/client privilege shall be a ground for excluding evidence in any proceeding brought under this subchap-ter.

See D.C.Law 2-22, Title IV, § 410, 24 D.C. Reg. 3341 (1977).