“An award of costs against a losing party is permissible only upon an express finding that the claim or objection is frivolous or malicious.” Estate of Rosen, 520 A.2d 700, 701 (Me.1987). We decline to disturb Judge Berry’s decision that Moss’s challenge to the probate of the 1970 will, although unavailing, was neither frivolous nor malicious.
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.
. 4 M.R.S.A. § 306 authorizes probate judges to "interchange service or perform each others’ duties when they find it necessary or convenient. ...”
. Before the trial Mills herself had petitioned the probate court to contest the 1970 will, arguing that her aunt had died intestate.