This case arises out of a will contest involving the Estate of Ethel Roach, who died domiciled in Knox County. As its primary issue, the appeal presents the question whether a probate judge must transfer the administration of an estate to an adjoining county if the judge is a creditor of a party contesting a proffered will. Directly at issue is 4 M.R.S.A. § 307 (1989), which provides in pertinent part:
When a judge ... of probate is interested in his own right, trust, or in any other manner, or is within the degree of kindred, by which in law he may, by possibility, be heir to any part of the estate of the person deceased, ... such estate shall be settled in the probate court of any adjoining county....
In the case at bar, the probate judge was in his individual capacity a creditor of Edward J. Moss, who appeared in the Knox County Probate Court to contest a will of Mrs. Roach offered for probate by the Town of Thomaston.