Finally, Judge Berry denied costs to both moving parties. Moss filed a timely appeal and the Town filed a timely cross-appeal from the order.
I.
Section 307
We agree with Judge Berry that section 307 did not require Judge Faber to transfer the settlement of the Roach estate out of Knox County. Section 307 is inapplicable to the type of interest that Judge Faber had in the probate of Mrs. Roach’s estate by virtue of his status as Moss’s creditor. The relevant portion of section 307 reads as follows:
When a judge or register of probate is interested in his own right, trust, or in any other manner, or is within the degree of kindred, by which in law he may, by possibility, be heir to any part of the estate of the person deceased, or is named as executor, trustee or guardian of minor children in the will of any deceased resident of the county, such estate shall be settled in the probate court of any adjoining county, which shall have as full jurisdiction thereof as if the deceased had died therein.
Moss is unable to persuade us that the phrase “or in any other manner” covers the interest that Judge Faber had.