Welch v. State
[…] Neither are controlling here. In both cases the wife of the injured employee sought to shield a tort settlement recovery based on her claims for loss of consortium, from a subrogation claim resulting from payments to her by her injured husband’s employer pursuant to the Workmen’s Compensation Act. In both cases the entire amount of the wife’s tort settlement was held to be subject to subrogation. The Harris court focused on the language of 19 Del. C. § 2363(e) that states, “Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injury, or death ... shall first reimburse the employer ...”. (Emphasis added).

These cases are not controlling here, however, because a wife’s claim for loss of consortium is a derivative claim, Mergenthaler v.