[1] OPINION
[…] Gertrude Hunt who resides at 283 Chestnut Street, Millville, Massachusetts.
[8] The said Gertrude Hunt, mother of the defendant, is hereby appointed guardian and custodian of the person of her son Richard Morin and will be responsible for his welfare, safekeeping and good behavior until further order of this court. In appointing the mother of the defendant as guardian of the person of the son, we are exercising our inherent judicial power granted to us pursuant to article X of the amendments to the Constitution of this State and further conferred upon us by G.L. 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 8-1-2, which empowers this court to issue all "processes necessary for the furtherance of justice and the due administration of the law."
[9] The defendant shall be released into the custody of the said Gertrude Hunt upon her executing a document annexed hereto, marked exhibit A and entitled Acceptance of Appointment as Guardian and Custodian of Richard Morin.