Unpublished Disposition
[…] McLernon, 746 F.2d 1098 (6th Cir. 1984), concerns the sufficiency of evidence to uphold a conviction under 21 U.S.C. Sec. 843(b), not the admissibility of evidence. Accordingly, we will address both whether the recording was properly admitted and whether the evidence was sufficient to uphold a section 843(b) conviction.
Count 3 of the indictment charged Ricardo Padron and Maricela Estrada with knowingly and intentionally using a telephone on January 29, 1986, to facilitate the distribution of cocaine. Using a telephone in this manner constitutes a violation of section 843(b), which provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. Each separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection. For purpose of this subsection, the term 'communication facility' means any and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and all other means of communication.
21 U.S.C. Sec. 843(b).
The elements of section 843(b) are the (1) knowing or intentional (2) use of a telephone (3) to facilitate the commission of the offense charged. United States v.