In re Gaither
[…] D.C.Code § 21-544 (1989) requires the Commission to hold a hearing and determine whether a person is mentally ill and a danger to herself or others.12 Section 21-545(a) requires the court, after it receives the Commission’s report, to set the matter promptly for a hearing and to notify the patient and her attorney that a demand for a jury trial must be made within five days after service of the notice. Section 21-545(a) also provides that if there is no timely demand for a jury trial, “the court shall determine the person’s mental condition on the basis of the report of the Commission, or on such further evidence in addition to the report as the court requires.” D.C.Code § 21-545(a). These procedures were properly followed in this case.