In re Gaither
[…] (d) Trial by jury or trial by the Court. If the respondent has requested within five days after notice of the final hearing served pursuant to D.C.Code § 21-545, a trial by jury or a trial by the Court on the issues of mental illness and dangerousness, the Court shall set trial at the earliest practicable date.

Rule 5(a) places on the government ((.£., the hospital) "the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and, because of that illness, is likely to injure [herself] or other persons if allowed to remain at liberty.”

. Section 21-544 provides in part:

If the Commission finds, after [a] hearing, that the person with respect to whom the hearing was held is mentally ill, and because of the illness is likely to injure [herself] or other persons if allowed to remain at liberty, the Commission shall promptly report that fact, in writing, to the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. The report shall contain the Commission’s findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommendations.

. Actually, appellant had already waived that right by failing to demand a trial within five days after being served with the Commission's report.