. Act of October 18, 1988, P.L. 756, 35 P.S. § 6020.505(b) which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) Interim response. — An interim response may be taken before the development of an administrative record when, upon the basis of the information available to the department at the time of the interim response, there is a reasonable basis to believe that prompt action is required to protect the public health or safety or the environment.... An interim response is defined as a response which does not exceed twelve months in duration or $2,000,000 in cost. 35 P.S. § 6020.103.
.Section 701(a)(1) of the HSCA provides in pertinent part that:
(a) General Rule. — Except for releases of hazardous substances expressly and specifically approved under a valid Federal or State permit, a person shall be responsible for a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a site when any of the following apply:
(1) The person owns or operates the site: (i) when a hazardous substance is placed or comes to be located in or on a site;
*229...; or
(iii) during the time of the release or threatened release.
35 P.S. § 6020.701(a)(1).
. Pursuant to Section 705(b) of the HSCA, the Defendants, as responsible parties, have a statu-toiy right to seek contribution from each other. 35 P.S. 6020.705(b).