DER argues that contrary to the Defendants’ assertions, Section 708 is not relevant to the cleanup action taken by DER in this case. More specificaHy, DER asserts that Section 708 was designed to promote voluntary cleanup of remedial action sites, and that when the provision is read in its entirety, it is clear that an interim response action is exempt from the requirements of Section 708. We agree.
Section 708 provides in pertinent part as foUows:
(a) Mediation. — Whenever the department beHeves that more than one person may be responsible under section 701 for a release or threatened release, the department shaH prepare a nonbinding preliminary allocation of proportionate responsibiHty among aU known persons. The department shaH give written notice of such preliminary aHocation to aU known responsible persons and invite such persons to participate in a dispute resolution procedure selected by the department which may include mediation, arbitration, or similar procedures to determine each person’s proportionate share of the response costs and the appropriate response action to be taken. Within 120 days of the notice, the department and participating persons shaH reach an agreement.... If no agreement has been reached within 120 days, the dispute resolution process shaH terminate ....
35 P.S. § 6020.708(a) (emphasis added).
As noted previously in this opinion, an interim response is one which does not *230exceed twelve months or cost more than $2,000,000. Moreover, a prompt interim response, as was performed by DER in this case, is an expedited cleanup designed to protect the public health or safety or the environment from a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance. Conversely, a remedial response is a long-term response which is more complex, time consuming and costly.
As Section 708 makes clear, the purpose of the mediation process is to determine each person’s proportionate share of responsibility and to determine the appropriate response action to be taken. We agree with DER that this purpose is only appropriate in the context of a remedial response.