Kromelbein v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Appeal of Attleberger, 136 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. at 334-35, 583 A.2d at 27.

It is this Court’s position, therefore, after due reconsideration of this matter and based on the foregoing discussion, that the order of Common Pleas sustaining the one-year suspension of licensee’s operating privilege should be affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 1st day of February, 1994, upon reconsideration of the above-captioned matter, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Bradford County sustaining the one-year suspension of licensee’s operating privilege is affirmed.

. Section 1547(k) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(k), provides:

A police officer, having reasonable suspicion to believe a person is driving or in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, may require that person prior to arrest to submit to a preliminary breath test on a device approved by the Department of Health for this purpose. The sole purpose of this preliminary breath test is to assist the officer in determining whether or not the person should be placed under arrest. The preliminary breath test shall be in addition to any other requirements of this title. No person has any right to expect or demand a preliminary breath test. Refusal to submit to the test shall not be considered for purposes of subsections (b) and (e).

. Section 1547(b) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b), provides, in pertinent part:

(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for a period of 12 months.

.Section 1547(a) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a), provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a motor vehicle:
(1) while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance or both....