Commonwealth v. Nine Thousand Three Hundred Ten Dollars U.S.C.
[…] The trial court held that the money was lawfully seized and that $8,000 was subject to forfeiture. The trial court ordered that $1,310 be returned to Bennett. Bennett then filed this appeal for the return of the $8,000.5

Bennett contends that the Commonwealth did not meet its burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence a nexus between the seized cash and any drug activity. The Commonwealth contends the facts, as found by the trial court, sufficiently support the forfeiture.

The Forfeiture Act, at 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(B), permits the forfeiture of “money ... used, or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act”.6 In Commonwealth v. Nineteen Hundred and Twenty Dollars, U.S.C., 149 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 132, 612 A.2d 614 (1992), we set forth the burdens of proof in forfeiture cases: