Clairton Municipal Authority v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] If any party duly notified of the date, hour and place of a hearing fails to attend a hearing without proper cause, the hearing may be held in his absence. In the absence of all parties, the decision may be based upon the pertinent available records. The tribunal may take such other action as may be deemed appropriate. (Emphasis added).

In Gadsden v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 84 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 375, 479 A.2d 74 (1984), in arriving at the policy to be followed in unemployment compensation matters, we stated that Section 101.51 should be read together with Section 502 of the Law, 43 P.S. § 822, which provides as follows:

Where an appeal from the determination ... of the department is taken, a referee shall, after affording the parties and the department reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing, affirm, modify, or reverse such findings of fact and the determination ... of the department as to him shall appear just and proper....

In Gadsden, we stated:

Section 502 of the Law when read together with 34 Pa. Code § 101.52, reveals, in our view, the Legislature’s intention that referees decide unemployment compensation cases on their merits, even in the absence of a party or indeed both parties. (Emphasis added).