He also was ordered, following completion of his sentence, to make restitution to the EEOC in the amount of $72,063.38. Respondent's convictions have been appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
Discussion Section 11-2503(a) of the D.C. Code provides that a member of the Bar convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude shall be disbarred:
"When a member of the Bar of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals is convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude . . . the court shall suspend the member of the bar from practice. . . . If a final judgment of conviction is certified to the court, the name of the member of the bar so convicted shall be struck from the roll and he shall thereafter cease to be a member."
The term "moral turpitude" was defined by the D.C. Court of Appeals in In re Colson, 412 A.2d 1160 (1979) (en banc) as follows:
Id. at 1168."(1) The act denounced by the statute offends the generally accepted moral code of mankind;