Popple v. Commonwealth, 133 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 375, 575 A.2d 973 (1990). A review of both the applicable statute and regulation in conjunction with the evidence before DOT demonstrates that DOT’s issuance of the second permit was a reasonable exercise of its regulatory power under the statute. Id.
DOT derives its regulatory authority under Section 420(a) of the State Highway Law,3 which states, in pertinent part:
[T]he secretary is empowered to make reasonable rules and regulations governing the use of all State highways, and, by the placement of official traffic control devices, or curbs, medians or other physical barriers, may control the flow of traffic thereon.
Furthermore, Section 420(b), 36 P.S. § 670-420(b), provides the secretary with the authority to issue permits for the opening of driveways onto State highways subject to terms and conditions provided in DOT’s regulations.
The applicable regulation is found at 67 Pa.Code § 441.6(4)(i), which states, in pertinent part:
(4) Permittee Responsibilities.