Walkowski v. Duquesne City School District
[…] Initially, the School District argues that the Board is expressly authorized to furlough a professional employee due to a continuing substantial decline in enrollment. We agree. Section 1124 of the Public School Code of 1949 (Code)1, 24 P.S. § 11-1124 clearly states in part that “[a]ny board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employees, for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated: (1) Substantial decrease in pupil enrollment in the school district ...” 24 P.S. § 11-1124. Walkowski asserts that she was not furloughed due to declining enrollment, but due to the fact that two other teachers with greater seniority were recalled.