“A principal thrust of the new chapter was to shift most of the governmental responsibilities for those functions from the county commissioners to the municipalities. P.L.1975, ch. 711.” Board of Selectmen, etc. v. Kennebec County Comm’rs, 393 A.2d 526, 528 (Me.1978). As part of that same enactment, section 2051 was amended to eliminate the county commissioners’ former jurisdiction over laying out and discontinuing county ways except in unorganized areas of their counties, P.L.1975, ch. 711, § 1, and a new provision, 23 M.R.SA. § 3026, gave the municipalities the power to discontinue “town ways” defined by the new provision 23 M.R.S.A. § 3021(3)(B) to include “[a]ll town or county ways not discontinued or abandoned before July 29, 1976,” the effective date of the new act. Section 3026 further provided that when the municipality discontinued a town way that “unless otherwise stated in the [discontinuance] order, a public easement shall ... be retained-”