*1098The entry is:
Judgment vacated. Remanded to the Superior Court for entry of judgment for Omar M. Davis and Elizabeth A. Davis.
All concurring.
. Pursuant to the provisions of 4 M.R.S.A. § 157-C (1989), Judge Gunther was assigned to the Superior Court for the trial of this matter.
. Although the trial court in its findings stated that the County Commissioners had granted the Town’s petition on March 2, 1976, it is clear from Craig’s Exhibit No. 10 in evidence that the Commissioners viewed the road on March 2, 1976 and the Town's petition was granted on April 6, 1976.
. 23 M.R.S.A. § 3026(1) (1992) provides:
1. General procedures. A municipality may terminate in whole or in part any interests held by it for highway purposes. A municipality may discontinue a town way or public easement after the municipal officers have given best practicable notice to all abutting property owners and the municipal planning board or office and have filed an order of discontinuance with the municipal clerk that specifies the location of the way, the names of abutting property owners and the amount of damages, if any, determined by the municipal officers to be paid to each abutter.
Upon approval of the discontinuance order by the legislative body, and unless otherwise stated in the order, a public easement shall, in the case of town ways, be retained and all remaining interests of the municipality shall pass to the abutting property owners to the center of the way. For purposes of this section, the words "public easement” shall include, without limitation, an easement for public utility facilities necessary to provide service.