We have held that an aggrieved person need not be a party to the administrative adjudication, but must have a direct interest. Lenzi v. Agricultural Land Preservation Board, 144 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 571, 602 A.2d 396, petition for allowance of appeal denied, 532 Pa. 666, 616 A.2d 986 (1992).
Here, we recognize that A & K was a party to the proceedings before the PUC and, based on that fact, A & K argues that the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-3316, grants it a statutory right of appeal. Specifically, A & K cites 66 Pa.C.S. § 2704(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny party to the proceeding dissatisfied with the determination of the commission may appeal therefrom, as provided by law, and for this purpose is hereby authorized to sue the Commonwealth.” Based on this language and on Pa.R.A.P. 501, A & K believes its petition for review should not be quashed.