As discussed above, the Game Commission’s own witness provided testimony of benefit; clearly, the Game Commission opposed the retention of the structures because of a concern that leaving them in place would present a safety hazard to those entering game lands and their removal would provide better access. No requirement in the law provides that the evidence must substantiate a determination that one party must derive more benefit than other parties to be held liable for removal costs.
The PUC’s order must comport with 66 Pa.C.S. § 703(e), which states, in pertinent part, that “findings shall be in sufficient detail to enable the court on appeal, to determine the controverted question presented by the proceeding, and whether proper weight was given to the evidence.”