Dellape v. Murray
[…] See 2 S. Feldman, Pennsylvania Trial Guide, § 22.11 (2d rev. ed 1991). The alleged tort in this matter is one that arises from completed conduct that caused continuing harm. Here, Murray’s action in getting the Board to adopt an off-limits policy was complete when the Board adopted the policy. We hold that the trial court’s granting of summary judgment in favor of Murray was appropriate.

The second issue before this Court is whether the statute of limitations for a cause of action in defamation was tolled by the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, Act of October 17, 1940, 50 U.S.C.App. § 525 (Act). This Act reads, in pertinent part, that:

[t]he period of military service shall not be included in computing any period ... limited by any law ... for the bringing of any action ... in any court ... by or against any person in military service ... whether such cause of action ... shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service.

The statute of limitations for a defamation cause of action is one year. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5523(1). Although Johnson was on active duty from September 27, 1990 until June 13, 1991, we find that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in Zarlinsky v.