The Bureau points out that Nott raised the “scope of review” issue before the trial court and filed a brief in support thereof (Original Record at 520-30), but notes that Can failed to pursue that issue before our Court on appeal.4
We agree that Nott- failed to raise that issue on appeal before this Court. Accordingly, we conclude that it was waived and that Cantina Gloria’s should not be applied retroactively on appeal in this case. Pa.R.A.P. 302(a).
2. Notice under Section 471 of the Liquor Code:
Section 471 of the Code provides that “[n]o penalty provided by this section shall be imposed for any violations provided for in this act unless the bureau notifies the licensee of its nature within thirty days of the completion of the investigation.” 47 P.S. 4-471(b). Here, the investigation was completed on January 10, 1992 and Nott received notice on February 15, 1992. (Original Record at 48.)