He did, however, finally receive a citation from the Bureau on February 15, 1992. (Original Record at 48.)
After a hearing, the Administrative Law Judges (AL Js) ordered him to pay a $1000.00 fine and suspended the liquor license of Johnnie’s Cafe for 120 days. Mr. Nott appealed that order to the Board, but it affirmed the ALJs’ decision.
Mr. Nott then filed an appeal before the trial court, arguing that the passage of more than thirty days between the end of the *1163Bureau’s investigation and his receipt of the citation notifying him of the violations violated Section 471(b) of the Code, 47 P.S. § 4-471(b), which provides that “[n]o penalty provided by this section shall be imposed for any violations provided for in this act unless the bureau notifies the licensee of its nature within thirty days of the completion of the investigation.”
The trial court concluded that evidence was adduced at the hearing that the Bureau complied with the notice requirements of Section 471(b) of the Code, 47 P.S. § 4-471(b).