EVENTS PREDATING THE JULY 26, 1994 ORDER
[…] D. The Court’s Authority to Issue the Order.
The GAL argues that the order conditionally releasing S.C.M. to the mother, while the J.’s retained legal custody, exceeded the judge’s authority. We disagree. The applicable statute vests the trial court with considerable latitude in crafting a disposition designed to reunite the family while safeguarding the well-being of the child. See D.C.Code §§ 16—2323(d), -2320(a) (1989).
Section 16-2323(d) provides:
If the [Family] Division finds that the commitment of the child to a department, agency, institution or person other than the parent is no longer necessary to safeguard the welfare of the child, the Division may order:
(1) the child returned to the home and the provision of supervision or other services; or
(2) any other disposition authorized by section 16-2320(a).
(Emphasis added). Section 16-2320(a), in turn, provides the court with six different options, one of which reads as follows:
The Division may make such other disposition as is not prohibited by law and as the Division deems to be in the best interests of the child....